How to Get a Visit Visa to Dubai For Filipinos

Updated - July 24, 2017

There are several ways to get a visit visa, all options are process and done in Dubai or any other Emirate (Abu Dhabi, Sharjah, Ras Al Khaimah, Ajman and Fujairah).

The UAE embassy in the Philippines DOES NOT process visit visas for Filipinos. The consulate section only accepts authentication of certificates, documents, and other notarial services.


Visit visa is usually granted to foreigners who wish to enter the UAE temporarily for personal, tourism, visit to relatives or friends, or similar reasons. The applicant for this type of visa should be sponsored by a person who is presently residing in the UAE. This visa allows a maximum stay of 30 days. However, it can be renewed or extended at the immigration office in the UAE. Holders of visit visa are allowed to look and apply for a job within the period specified.


Here are ways to get a visit visa to Dubai:

1. FOR APPLICANTS WITH RELATIVE AS A SPONSOR
(Affidavit of Support and Guarantee Required After Visa Release)
Excerpt from Dubai Government website Criteria:
Visit visas for immediate family members can be obtained by residents (called sponsors), whose monthly salary is not less than AED 4000 or AED 3000 + accommodation.

Validity of Visa:
Short term visa: 30 days
Long term visa: 90 days

No extensions are permitted beyond this period.

Fees Short term visa: AED 620 application fee + typing fees
Long term visa: AED 1120 application fee+ typing fees

A deposit of AED 1000 to be paid, which can be reimbursed after your relative has left the country. 

Documents Required:
• Typed Application form
• A copy of the sponsor’s passport & family member's passport
• 1 photo of the family member (may be required)
• Marriage contract attested from Ministry of Foreign Affairs or UAE Embassy (for sponsoring a wife or husband)
• Attested birth certificates (for sponsoring children)
• Relationship proof attested from the Embassy (in case relationship cannot be proved from family names in sponsor and relative's passport)
• Attested work contract if the sponsor is working in a private company or a salary certificate if working in government.
• Traveller Insurance.

Procedure:
1. Go to any authorized typing office & get application form typed.
2. Go to DNRD & submit along with your documents to Visa Section.
3. Send either original or copy to your relative.

If only copy was sent, then deposit original at the airport or the DNATA counter at DNRD. It is advisable to deposit visa giving sufficient time for flight to land. It is also the responsibility of the sponsor to ensure all travel arrangements are made for your relative, including the 'Ok to board' that may be required by some airlines.

2. FOR APPLICANTS WITHOUT RELATIVE OR SPONSOR
 Apply in any travel agencies in Dubai. They can process upto 90 days visa as a tour company guarantor or you can try to contact Visa HQ in UAE.


3. BOOK IN ANY HOTEL
Hotels can process a visit visa for their guests, provided 2 or more days booking is confirmed. Contact reservations department for instructions. Find hotels HERE.

Question/s? Feel free to comment below and or post a question on our social media accounts with hash tag #AskRafaelRoxas.

About the Author
RAFAEL ROXAS is an OFW and Entrepreneur. He is an active digital nomad that helps individual, start-ups and SME's establish their brand. He started the projects for Filipino community PinoyHow and FilipinoWorldwide - Q&A, training and information hub.

Popular Posts